Russian Roulette

Russian Roulette

Russian Roulette takes a look at the politics, economics, and culture of Russia and Eurasia through both interviews and lively discussion with experts from the Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) and around the world. Hosted by CSIS Russia and Eurasia Program experts Olga Oliker and Jeffrey Mankoff.

Denne podkasten er hentet fra en åpen RSS-feed og er ikke publisert av Podme. Den kan derfor inneholde annonser.

Episoder(165)

Of Putinism and Codes – Russian Roulette Episode 64

Of Putinism and Codes – Russian Roulette Episode 64

In this episode, Olga and Jeff sit down with Brian Taylor to talk about his new book, The Code of Putinism. Brian is a professor of political science at the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Af...

28 Aug 201837min

Of Eurasia, in 44 Minutes – Russian Roulette Episode 63

Of Eurasia, in 44 Minutes – Russian Roulette Episode 63

In this episode, Olya and Jeff sit down with Bill Courtney for a complete tour d’Eurasie. Bill is an adjunct senior fellow at the RAND Corporation and a former career foreign service officer. He serve...

14 Aug 201844min

Of Cold War Poland and Today’s Hot Topics - Russian Roulette Episode 62

Of Cold War Poland and Today’s Hot Topics - Russian Roulette Episode 62

In this episode, Jeff sits down with Seth G. Jones, director of the Transnational Threats Project and a senior adviser to the International Security Program at CSIS, to discuss Seth’s forthcoming book...

31 Jul 201838min

Of Summitry and Asummitry–Russian Roulette Episode 61

Of Summitry and Asummitry–Russian Roulette Episode 61

Jeff and Jeff take center stage in our sixty-first episode of Russian Roulette. Jeff Mankoff sits down with Jeff Rathke, senior fellow and deputy director of the Europe Program at CSIS to discuss majo...

17 Jul 201847min

Of Proliferants and Nonproliferants – Russian Roulette Episode 60

Of Proliferants and Nonproliferants – Russian Roulette Episode 60

In this episode of Russian Roulette, we sit down with Andrey Baklitskiy. Andrey is a consultant with the PIR Center in Moscow who writes and speaks on arms control and nonproliferation issues. We disc...

19 Jun 201841min

Of Russia’s Political Economy, and Grad Students in Basements – Russian Roulette Episode 59

Of Russia’s Political Economy, and Grad Students in Basements – Russian Roulette Episode 59

In this episode of Russian Roulette, Jeff sits down with Aaron Schwartzbaum, the founder and former editor-in-chief of BMB Russia (formerly the Bear Market Brief), a daily news brief and blog covering...

5 Jun 201843min

Of Russian Military Reforms from Georgia to Syria – Russian Roulette Episode 58

Of Russian Military Reforms from Georgia to Syria – Russian Roulette Episode 58

In this episode of Russian Roulette, Olya sits down with Anton Lavrov, a visiting fellow with the Russia and Eurasia Program at CSIS and an independent defense analyst affiliated with the Moscow-based...

22 Mai 201828min

Of Armaments and Armenia: Russian Roulette Episode 57

Of Armaments and Armenia: Russian Roulette Episode 57

In this episode of Russian Roulette, Olya sits down with Leonid Nersisyan, Military Analyst at the REGNUM Information Agency and Editor in Chief of the Moscow-based New Defense Order Strategy magazine...

8 Mai 201839min

Populært innen Samfunn

rss-spartsklubben
giver-og-gjengen-vg
aftenpodden
konspirasjonspodden
aftenpodden-usa
popradet
rss-nesten-hele-uka-med-lepperod
rss-henlagt-andy-larsgaard
rss-espen-lee-usensurert
min-barneoppdragelse
grenselos
lydartikler-fra-aftenposten
wolfgang-wee-uncut
alt-fortalt
synnve-og-vanessa
rss-dette-ma-aldri-skje-igjen
frokostshowet-pa-p5
fladseth
relasjonspodden-med-dora-thorhallsdottir-kjersti-idem
rss-siktet